School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. There was once an old man in the village of Cecilstown called Jack Barry he had the funniest sayings any body ever head he used to point scollops for the neighbours and sell them for five shillings a thousand. He could not read not write so the boys should count the scollops for him and he used to say. "How many thousand in that hundred?" But you couldnt fool him he would know if there was five extra in the thousand by the size of the bundle. Once a boy brought him some pudding from a certain woman God rest their souls they are all dead now. "I wouldnt doubt the decent woman asthore. How well she didnt forget me said Jack he put some butter in the frying pan and had a fry. But the pudding was not up to the mark the butter took fire in the pan and so did the pudding," because it was only a tube of a bicycle filled with sawdust. The smell was terrible of the burning rubber. Then some lad told him what is was, and that the boys were playing a trick on him. "Monimal Deil the ruffin a wander he didnt burn the house around me only for they taking fire" I might have the misfortune of
    Mary Burke