School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. (no title)

My mother told me the following story because as she said it was an example of the great friendship which existed...

My mother told me the following story because as she said it was an example of the great friendship which existed at that time between employer and servants. Her father was David Shine, Principal Teacher of Ballygraddy Nat. School and as he had a farm in Ballyrushion he used to drive the three miles every day having for coachman a namesake also called David Shine. My grandfather had a lawsuit with his landlord Lynch for the possession of the Ballyrushion farm and he had to attend the court in Mallow three days in succession whilst the case was on. When they were returning from the court to Ballyrushion on the second evening my grandfather was sighing, thinking of the annoyance of the case and wishing it over The coachman Davy noticing his master's depression leant down from his seat and patted him on the shoulder "Cheer up Master we have 'em bate now" You with the learning and I with the brains" Sure enough Davy's brains hadn't failed him in his evidence that day and my grandfather remembered it and cheered up - He laughed heartily, at the sally and mother said he often told the story afterwards to make others laugh.
    Mrs Bridie Daly