School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. This account was given to me by my father Edmond Burke who still lives and who often saw them made in this way. A barrel made of oak is used for meat and porter one of beech for oil and of green heart for wine. The sides of a barrel are called staves there are several pieces to make a barrel. They are all put standing on end on a flag on the ground inside a wooden twig hoop the size of the barrel wanted then the iron hoop is put on, and where the hoop fits is chalked. Around the staves and when the two middle hoops are put it is turned upside down and the twig hoop put on again.
    Then a fine fire of shavings is lighted in it so as to help to bend the staves and the hoops are put on again and the last hoop at the end is put on the size taken for the end. In all the staves there is a gore cut to take the round ends of the barrels.
    Mary Burke
    Cecilstown, Co. Cork