School: Baile Theas (C.), Malla (roll number 4954)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Bríd Bean Uí Dhála

1. James O'Sullivan living at present in Lohort near Cecilstown Lombardstown aged 57 years gave me his daughter the following account of how candles were made. He lived in Killguilky parish of Castlemagner in his young days and works for the Beechers on their estate in Ballygiblin and in their Farm house he saw candles made regularly. About fifty years ago the people made their own candles. They made them of fat which they got from sheep and goats. First they got a pot and boiled the fat in it. While the fat would be boiling they would set the moulds and prepare the wick. They used put twelve moulds into an iron stand and put in a piece of twisted cotton into the middle of the moulds. Then they poured in the boiling fat round the cotton. They put a piece of a match at both ends of the cotton to keep it in place. Then they took out the moulds and set them in cold water so that it would be easy too take the candles out of the moulds.
    Chrissie Sullivan