School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Long ago a man named Mick Brynane lived at Kilbrin. One day he agreed to go with two other men to a match at Killarney. The day came and they went to the match and whilst the match was on they lost Mick. When Mick found out that they were gone he was very angry with himself for having come to the match at all because one of the fellows that was lost had all the money He went to the station and he asked the station master "did he see two men going down there without him."
    Another story is about Mick Brynane he bought a goat from some person. He was minding the goat by the side of the road. A priest named Father Kennedy came on the road and he said "are you feeding the goat Mick" and Mick answered "ah begor no father she is feeding herself."