School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. There is a pool in the Blackwater called Poll na Lúise because it is full of pike and tourists come there every year fishing for pike. Once an English tourist caught a large pike in the pool and he took him to the hotel where he was staying and he hung him by the lower jaw on a wall in the hall of the hotel. Now pikes are ferocious fish, nearly as big as salmon and their diet consistes of other fish, rats, and all kinds of food that is washed down the river. Now some boys were playing a score of bowls along the road for a drink and they had the drink at the hotel.
    Now one of the boys was too young and he went in at the back of the hotel and he saw the pike. He wa playing with a bowl trying to fit into the pike's mouth when it slipped out of his hand down into the pike's maw and he couldn't get it up again. Now when the boy opened the pike he found the bowl inside and he was surprised and he wrote to an English newspaper about it called "The English Field" and they wrote an answer in the next issue of the paper. The answer was as follows. "The Navigation Road runs by the pool where the pike was caught and the people play the game of bowls on it. Now a bow may have struck a bank on the roadside and hopped off it into the river. Now the pike may have seen the bowl and snapped at it and swallowed it
      1. poetry
    Languages