School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. About fifty years ago there was a famous football team in this parish. The captain was Michael Healy who is an uncle to the world famous Dr. O'Callaghan. Michael Healy is still alive and he is about seventy years of age. They were a very young team but they are nearly all dead now. They played some famous matches in the parish. One day they played a team called the Laune Rangers who were then champions of Kerry. In that time no number of points would make a goal. The Castlemagner team played in the final of the County Championship once or twice.
    A few of the players played in All Ireland Championship matches. One time they played a team from Co. Wexford in Clonturk Park in Dublin and the match only lasted ten minutes because the Wexford men kicked them off the field to avenge what the North Cork Militia did in '98. One time the Castlemagner team played a team from Mitchelstown called the Mitchelstown Blackthorns and there was a famous man called "Jack Stretch" in goal for the Mitchelstown team. He was seven feet tall and his head could touch the cross-bar.
    The match was played in Doneraile and the players and supporters had no cars to go in. All the people used bring spring cars to first mass in Castlemagner and the team and supporters did not