School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Mostly in every farm in Ireland except the midlands potatoes are grown The farmer around this locality do not grow much potatoes. Some of them grow about four acres and others of them only grow about half an acre of them. They are set in ground where oats was grown the year before or as it is also called stubble ground. They require plenty manure both of artificial and farmyard manure and they must also get great care. Sometimes they are set in lea ground but this must get different preparation to the stubble ground.
    When potatoes are set in lea ground the earth is made into ridges about six sods wide and four sciolláins are set across the ridge. If the earth of the ridge is lumpy it is made fine with a mattock or a "grafán" as it is called around here.
    When potatoes are set in stubble ground the ground is ploughed in autumn when the oats and wheat are cut. Then in spring the ground is made into drills and manure is put in the furrow. Then the seed potatoes are put in the furrows on the manure about one foot apart. Then the farmer gets a plough and ploughs them in by closing the drills on top of them. When the stalks come above the ground the farmer raises to them and when the stalks are fully grown they are sprayed with bluestone and washing soda to prevent a parasite called blight. The potatoes are ploughed out in August or September and they are stored in a pit for Winter use.
    Languages
    Mr John O' Hanlon