School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. Demesnes
    There are several demesnes in this area which were occupied by yeomen who were descended from Cromwellian planters. They did no work but only lived on the rents of their tenants. They were very cruel and they had very cruel enjoyments. Here are some stories about them.
    One of these houses where a man named Warren lived is called Subulter house and it is near this place. It was the custom in those times to keep a fool in the house to provide enjoyment. Warren used to keep a pack of hounds and one day when there was no hunt meeting he took the fool about five miles away from the house and then stripped him and rubbed him with oil and left him off home a few minutes before the dogs. They chased him as far as the stairs and fainted and when Warren came he only revived him with whiskey. This was a very cruel act and if the fool died it would have been murder.
    A man named Walpole lived in Rathmaher in another one of these demesnes and he was very wealthy and he boasted that if the devil came at one end of his money and he at the other end and if they spent as much money as they could they would never have it all spent. He died a pauper after a few years. Another one of these men lived in Castlecor named the Squire Geal Freeman. He went on a visit to the Knight of Glin in Kerry. The Knight was showing the
    Mr Thomas Cronin
    Marybrook, Co. Cork