School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

was a magic well and then the townland was called after it.
    "Cairig Cleena" which means the rock of Cleena. This is supposed to be where Cleena the fairy queen of Munster lived and that is how it got its name.
    Another townland is called "Leaba Cailge" which means the witche's bed.
    There is another townland called "Knock a Naddra." It is so called because there were wild dogs there long ago.
    Another townland is called "Nead an Fhiolar" which means the eagle's nest because an eagle had its nest there long ago.
    Gortín Beithe got its name because it is a townland where the birch grows.
    Lubh Gort, Lohort got its name because it was the townland of the herbs.
    Another place is called Cil Guileighe because there was a graveyard there were unbaptised children were buried and there is a plant called bism or guilceac growing around it.
    "Kill Peadar" is the name of another town-land in the district. It is so called because there is a church in the townland and St. Peter is the patron saint of it.
    Another townland is called "Baile Boct" because the land around it is very poor.
    "Sulbulte" is an ancient name. There was village of thatched houses there in ancient times. A plague swept the inhabitants and they were buried in the place in pagan times. The name is a corruption of the word "sepulchere" Traces very slight are still to be found of the old houses. There is a ruin near called "An Teampaillín". This was the head church of the deanery now called Kanturk. The Protestants still call the deanery "Subulter"
    Languages