School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. The blessed well is situated on the right bank of the river Kaitra a tributary of the river Blackwater. It is about three miles from the north bank of the Blackwater. The man that built the stone wall around it was Owen O'Egan and he also set the mountain ash tree on the top of it. He was born at Knocknanuss. He was a cripple and he was cured at the well. The figure of the devil is carved out on a stone on the left side of the well and the figure of God is carved on the right side of it. It is built in a very quiet spot and is only about two hundred yards from Richard Magner's Castle. The castle is impregnable because you could only enter it from one side and that is the western side.
    The well is very nicely decorated with statues and pictures. There was a special traditional prayer said at the well but it was lost. The prayers that are now said at the well are a decade of the Rosary and lots of other prayers. The visiting days are the Sundays of May and Good Friday. In former years there was a "pattern" day every year but owing to the drinking and fighting of the people it was given up.
    The well was built in the year 1789. Peoople paying rounds at the well drink the water.
    It is said that there is a trout in the well and anyone with a disease that would see the trout would be cured.
    This is another tale that is told about the well. Once there was a servant girl in a house near the well. When she came first she did not know where to get the water so
    Mr James O' Connell
    Subulter, Co. Cork