School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. The people around this district can foretell the weather by natural signs. When a new moon rises lying on its back people believe that there is a period of bad weather coming and when there is a halo around the moon it is also a sign of bad weather.
    When the sun goes down red it is a sign of frosty weather in the winter, and it is a sign of fine weather in the summer. The weather is also told by the wind. When the Banteer train is heard it is a sign of bad, wet weather because that train cannot be heard until the wind is from the west. When the Buttevant train is heard it is a sign of frosty weather because the wind is North. When the sun goes down pale it is a sign of wet weather. There are also several other signs of rain such as a dog eating grass, a cat sitting with its back to the fire also when soot falls from the chimney. Another sign of rain is when spiders leave their cobwebs.
    When swallows are seen flying high in the air it is a sign of fine weather and when they are seen flying near the ground it is a sign of wet weather.
    When a thick coat of hair comes on animals in autumn it is a sign that the winter following will be cold. When there is a heavy crop of sloes it is sign of a bad winter and when there is a heavy crop of haws it is a sign of a good winter, It is also said that when there is a rainbow in the morning it is a sign of wet weather and when there is a rainbow in the night it is a sign of fine weather.
    When sea-fowl come inland it is a sign of fine weather.
    Languages