School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a hill in the parish of Castlemagner called Knocknanuss.

(continued from previous page)
    Blackwater. A search was made lately but no mark or stone could be found to show where the warrior's ashes lye. Mac Donnell's sword was a very remarkable one. A ball of ten pounds weight ran along the back of the sword from the hilt to the point on an indented groove so that when he made a stroke it rushed to the point causing the weapon to strike with irresistible force. It was preserved by the Egmont family at Leohort castle but when there was a rising in Ireland the arms all over the country were collected by the English Government and they were kept at Island Bridge Barracks Dublin and Alister Mac Donnell's sword rusted and rotted there. A descendant of the great Alister Mac Donnell fought at Waterloo in 1915 and held Le Chateau against the famous charge of the French troops. The bones were stolen out of the trenches after the battle of Knocknanuss and sold to make bone manure. That was an act of vandalism and desecration After some time a charitable lady paid a man to take the bones to Buttevant Abbey and there they are yet to be seen.
    Mr James O' Connell
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork