School: Baile Theas (B.), Malla (roll number 4953)

Ballyhass, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Hanluain

There is a hill in the parish of Castlemagner called Knocknanuss.

There is a hill in the parish of Castlemagner called Knocknanuss. It rises up suddenly from a small river which runs by the north west side. It is a long low hill and it is about three miles from Kanturk. The word Knocknanuss has three meanings namely the hill of the bushes, the hill of the fawn, and the hill of the weasels. It is about five hundred feet in height. The slope is gradual on the southern side but it is very steep on the northern side. It is arable land for I suppose "the red rain makes the grass grow" In the year 1641 there was a rising in Ireland Lord Inchiquin was in command of the English troops in the south. Lord Taffe was in command of the Confederates that is the real Irish and the old Anglo Normans. Owen Roe was general of the Spanish army. He came over from Spain and took command of the Irish army and he had an European reputation. He was a nephew of the great Hugh O'Neill. He was coming down from the north to fight Cromwell. He died at Cavan having been poisoned by an English spy. Morrough the Burner was doing great slaughter in Munster and had put one hundred priests to death at Cashel. The Papal Nuncio was angry at this. Lord Taffe at this time would not fight Inchiquin and both armies met at Knocknanuss on November 13th 1647 The Irish lines extended from Garrison near Kilbrin to Buttevant. Inchiquin had placed his best regiment opposite Alister Mac Donnell's men whom he greatly feared. The Irish on the right wing attacked and drove the English to the walls of Mallow. Alister Mac Donnell was second in command of the Irish army. Taffes soldiers pillaged the camp and became drunk and disorderly and refused to fight. Taffe from his place saw that Mac Donnell was in danger. Some of the officers said they would go to his aid. Taffe was jealous of Alister Mac Donnell and he said he would shoot the first man who would go to his aid. Mac Donnell then charged and also Inchiquin Some of the Irish soldiers and officers ran away when they saw Inchiquin charging and left Alister Mac Donnell and his army to be cut down. Inchiquin's soldiers
    Mr James O' Connell
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork