School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. (continued from previous page)
    named McSweeney walk out after her, but, were more surprised when they found out that Cliodna compelled him to follow her into the rock.
    All his relations were filled with grief and searched everywhere for some person who had the power to release him. At last McSweeney's father was told that there was but one woman in Ireland who could remedy his trouble and that she lived in the North of Ireland. Next morning he set out for her house and the woman agreed to come with him.
    In the meantime Cliodna prepared to meet her. She took her horse - a fine specimen of a hunter - to the local forge to be shod. When the smith had done so she asked him his fee, but he, knowing her strange powers, refused to accept any money. Then she told him that she would have a test on the following day and that if she failed the bush which grew outside the forge door would be dead, but that if she won it would be as green as ever.
    Next morning the bush was dead and McSweeney walked out of the rock. Cliodna was never heard of again.
    Languages
    Miss P. Buckley