School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. In these days marriages, which are now very few in this district, take place at any period of the year except in the months of May and August which are considered unlucky months for marriages; but about fifty years ago, almost all the marriages took place between "Little Christmas" (6th Jan) and Ash Wednesday.
    In each of the three churches - Glantane, Kilpadder and Beeing, in this parish (Kilshannig, Barony Duhallow, Co. Cork) it was usual to have at least two or three marriages on the last day of the period - Shrove Tuesday.
    Saint Abby's Well pattern (described on the first pages of this book) which is held on 11th February was much availed of for "match-making" if it occurred before Ash Wednesday, and it was a common remark that the attendance at the pattern was much great if the pattern day occurred before Ash Wednesday, for that reason.
    But usually the "matchmaking" took much time and was a very important event. The father or guardian of one of the parties "sent an account" to the parents or guardians of the other. The person taking the message should