School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. Quite close to the South side of the road which leads from Lombardstown to Glantane (Parish Kilshannig, Barony Duhallow, Co. Cork), in the lands of Mrs Breen, is a large fort.
    Late one night a midwife who lived in the village of Glantane was called out of bed and was asked to come with him at once, by a man whom she had never seen before. She was taken to Brittas fort in which there was a nice, comfortable well-built house. She was surprised to find a house where she never saw one before, but got no answer to any questions she asked.
    When the baby was born and she was ready to go home the man who brought her took here home again.
    Next day she was passing that way and called to see the patient but there was no trace of a house to be seen.
    T. Coleman
    Mr Michael Singleton