School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. "When I was a young girl Halloween was a night of great amusement. Some of our games were:-
    1. All the members of the household gathered together round the fire. They got pairs of nuts and wrote the name of one of the boys of the house on one nut and the name of a girl whom he was supposed to be fond of, on the other. The two nuts were then placed on the grosai. If the nuts, when heated, hopped towards each other the parties would be married but if they flew in the opposite directions they would never be married.
    This was continued until all the marriageable people around the fire were dealt with."
    2. "A large bath of water was placed on the floor. Apples were placed on the water. Each of those present in turn, took a fork in his or her mouth, knelt on the floor and tried to stab one of the apples with the fork. The person who succeeded in doing so may keep the apple."
    3. "A string was run through a number of apples and potatoes in any order. The string was then stretched across the kitchen about four feet from the floor.
    Each person in turn was blindfolded, and then
    T. Coleman