School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. On the opposite side of the road from Glantane R. C. Church is a house which is now the property of Mr Jerome Coleman but which up to about 45 years ago was used as a school for Protestant children and a residence for the teacher. It was endowed by Mr Newman with about 8 acres of land.
    About 45 years ago a new school for Protestant children was built at Scarra, but the house in the village continued to be the residence of the teacher.
    The first teacher the oldest residents of the village remember was Mr Beamish. His successors were respectively:- Mr Blackburn; Miss Dalton who afterwards became Mrs Bolster; Miss Sutton; Miss Ryder; Miss Cope, and Miss Gilbert, the present teacher.
    Mr Blackburn was the last teacher that occupied the house. Since his time the Church authorities let the house and
    Rita O' Sullivan
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork