School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. My home is in the townland of Gortmolire, parish of Kilshannig, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork.
    The Irish name of the townland is Gort-Maol_uidhre, which means in English, "the field of the hornless dun cow" but it is not known why the place got this name.
    There are only four houses in the townland, two of which are large slated houses, one is roofed with galvanized iron and the fourth is built with timber and covered with felt.
    The population is about twenty-five of whom two are over seventy years of age but neither of these can speak Irish. They are Mr. and Mrs. Morton of Mortonville.
    Long ago a much larger district was known as Gort-Maol-Uidhre, but the greater part was called Lombardstown after one of the Cromwellian settlers named Captain Lombard who was in possession of most of the good land in the place. The old
    Gortmolire, Co. Cork
    Eibhlín Ní Cholmáin