School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. There is only one tailor now in the Glantane school district. He lives in the village of Gortroe, about a mile and a half from Glantane school. He works in his own home and does not travel from house to house, as his father used to do when required.
    This tailor does not stock cloth. His customers buy their own cloth and bring it to him. There is no cloth spun or woven nearer than Blarney, about sixteen miles to the south-east; but there is a drapery department attached to the Lombardstown Co-Operative Stores, about a half mile from Gortroe.
    The implements which a tailor uses are a needle, thread, thimble, tape for taking measurements, scissors, sewing-machine, lap-board and smoothing-iron (called a "goose") for pressing the clothes when made.
    Eibhlín Ní Cholmáin
    Gortmolire, Co. Cork