School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. My aunt baked pan-cakes on Shrove Tuesday night. They were very nice. She used eggs, flour, butter, milk, baking-soda and salt in the making of them and she baked them in a pan. We did not eat any of them on Ash Wednesday as we kept the fast as in olden times, but we used a little milk in our tea and even that was not used in olden times.
    There are very few marriages taking place at present on Shrove Tuesday as the people get married at any time now except Lent.
    In olden times there used be a great many marriages on Shrove Tuesday and very few would go away on their honey-moon. They would spend it at home and have a great all night party. The straw boys would visit them too.
    Charlotte Mac Carthy
    Glantane, Co. Cork