School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. In our farm at Curra-Bower, we have only one field with an Irish name. There is a deep wide hole in the corner of the field which is supposed to be the haunt of fairies and this is called Poll-a-puca.
    The names of the other fields are:- the fort field, the two backfields, the paddocks, the field behind Keeffe's, the field near Healy's, the high field, the waterfield, and Cash's field.
    There is a number of black fir trees in one of the fields and that gets the name of the Black Grove.
    Some years ago my father sowed oats in the Fort Field including the fort. All the corn in the fort fell down with the heads of stalks turned towards the centre of the fort while the oats in the remainder of the field remained standing. My father thought this so remarkable that he never tilled that field since.
        1. buildings
    Curraghbower, Co. Cork