School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. About two miles to the east of the village of Glantane near Mallow Co. Cork is a hill called Knockansweeney. The land on the western side of this hill was for many years used as a race-course once a year at the time when £4-19S 11D was the fixed amount of the Stake for each race in the country districts.
    The side of the hill acted as a natural stand for thee spectators and large numbers of people used to attend.
    Though the Stakes were small some very good horses not only from distant parts of the county but from the other counties of Munster, used to compete for them.
    Owing to a change in the Rules for Racing as well as other causes those races ceased to be held about forty -five years ago.
    Maighréad Ní Shúilleabháin
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork