School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. In the Famine Times there lived a family named Ryan in the townland of Shanvoher, parish Kilshannig, Barony Duhallow, Co. Cork. There were seven or eight children in the family and, owing to the death of one or both of the parents, the children were being taken to the Workhouse when one of them escaped and made his way home where he was taken care of by the neighbours and he was the only one of the family that survived that terrible period.
    His Christian name was Batt, but, though he lived to draw the Old Age Pension, those of his own age used to call him "Chance" owing to his escape from the fate of his brothers and sisters.
    T. Coleman
    Glantane, Co. Cork