School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time, giving her plenty freedom of movement, up and down. The bales stand about two feet out from the wall to give space for the cow's head, and for feeding material. If a cow happens to have a big, heavy udder, she may be milked before calving, lest she may develop milk fever.
    Some people give the first milking to the cow herself, as it helps her to clear quickly after calving. Parsley chopped up very fine, and put in the bran-water, also helps her to clear. It is a usual thing to throw Holy Water on a cow's back after calving, and to make the Sign of the Cross on her back, three times, with a Blessed Candle. Hair on the udder is also singed with a Blessed Candle.
    Hair on the udder is also singed with a Blessed Candle. A young goat, received as a present, is allowed to run with cattle, as a safeguard against loss of the calves by disease of any kind. Whiskey in milk is sometimes given to calves, if they catch cold. Mrs Cronin, says, that when people were putting down eggs to hatch, a cross was made on each with a half-burnt stick. A sitting of eggs usually consisted of an odd number. Mostly always thirteen.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork