School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    till a wall was built up against it by the grandfather of the present owner (O'Callaghan.) Banteer House was a two storied building in the days of the gallows. When O'Callaghan died, it passed to a family named "Burke", who were forgiven a year's rent by the land-lord to lower it to one story, as it is today. The "Garden-meadow" in front of the house, was completely under timber at that time. Today it is level pasture land. At the other side of the river turf was cut. Old James McCabe transformed the bog into pasture land.
    The land-lord immediately wanted to raise the rent, and McCabe took Owen Callaghan, the first sexton at Banteer Church (completed 1829 by Rev. Myles Bourke) to prove that he cut the turf on this inch. This Rev. Myles Bourke Parish Priest of Clonmeen, resided at the house, now occupied by James Cronin, at Gurrane, Banteer. At that time there were two thatched chapels in this parish, one at Inchidaly, Banteer, and the other at Shroncbeha, Banteer. When the present Church, was built at Banteer Village, Father Bourke resided in the Presbytery adjoining it, and which he also built. On his death "Father Edward Joseph Murphy" was appointed Parish Priest, and came to live in the presbytery. Father Bourke's friends claimed the house and smashed and threw out the furniture of the newly appointed Parish Priest, who succeeded later in gaining possesion.
    John F Sheehan
    Patsy O Sullivan