School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    VIII Handball was also very popular in this parish, and many exciting contests took place at the local alley at Fermoyle, Banteer, many players from outside districts coming here to play the local men. This was the finest ball-alley in the parish of Clonmeen, and is still in a very good state of preservation. It was constructed by Maurice Barry, an uncle to Paddy Barry, who resides here still. This uncle had a public house at the place, and the ball-alley served his purpose well for the sale of drink. His business, however, as publican diminished during and after the famine years. It is said locally, that he was unable to pay the required fee, and so his public business was discontinued.
    IX
    Cricket was popular in Banteer also. The old Hurling team (as mentioned already) also formed the cricket team. A half tierce of porter was provided on Saturday night from a local publican. A local Cricket match was played almost every Sunday, and the losing team should pay for the porter, which was drunk in a house nearby after the match, and during the following week.
    X In 1888 an inter-parish Tug-of - War took place, between Banteer, Lyre & Killarney Teams. The prize was a half-tierce of porter. Banteer won the final bout at a place called the "Old Chapel", Kilcorney. Daniel Sheehan, of Clonmeen, Banteer served the porter to the winning team.
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork