School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    IV Hurling was also played in the district in days gone by. More than forty years ago, the parishes of "Banteer" and "Liscarroll" met in a hurling final at Kanturk. The Banteer players on that day were -
    Bill Callaghan - Gouganes - Banteer. Captain
    Patsy Sullivan Banteer West.( Patsy the Gardener)
    Patsy Sullivan. Banteer (Pad Sleáin)
    Dan Sullivan. Banteer (Crone)
    Larry Kelleher. Duinch, Banteer
    Owen Riordan. Nightfield, Banteer.
    The hurleys were ash roots shaped at home, and the slither was also home made, being composed of thread and corks, covered with leather.
    V About the same time the parishes of "Banteer", and "Aughabulloogue" met at hurling, the latter team winning the game.
    VI Bowling was also a popular pastime on Summer evenings, and on Sundays. John O'Brien Quinch, Banteer, was the best local man at lofting the bowl.
    VII Weight-throwing with a heavy stone was very usual at the cross-roads on fine evenings, or on Sundays after Mass, outside the Church-gates. Michael Ahern, Banteer West, was reputed an excellent weight thrower. He could put
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork