Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About thirty years ago a local contractor Mr O'Sullivan of Gortmore, Banteer, built a wall round the graveyard at Clonmeen. To prevent ducks, or farm animals from polluting the water of St Furzey's well, he decided to build a low wall round that too. Some-time later however, the well dried within the protecting wall, and burst up some little distance below it. A stream now flows from the well, and in it may be seen tokens, particularly copper coins, left by grateful clients of St Furzey. Many people in this locality have the greatest faith in paying rounds at this well.
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork