School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    especially if it is provided by another person, and given to you. The cravers (beggars) at the well on May 6th, usually provide these tokens, for which they are usually paid. There are no special prayers to be said when paying a round here. People generally recite the Rosary - a decade at five different points, in going round the well. It is usual to take sips of the well water, and to rub it to any affected part.
    Another holy well is situated at Cullen, Millstreet Co Cork and is visited on a Sunday in July, the nearest Sunday to the 25th. The Patron is Lateran a sister to "Ingean bhuidhe" of Dromagh Well. She used to come to a forge in Cullen every morning for the seed of the fire, which she used to take in her apron. One day the smith passed an admiring remark about her feet. The saintly Lateran looked down at them, and immediately her apron went on fire. She is supposed to have said to the smith, that the sound of the anvil would never again be heard in the village of Cullen. Truly enough the irons could be heated in the fire, but could not be worked. At the present day the forge is situated at a distant point from the village, so distant that the sound of the anvil cannot be heard by the villagers.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork