Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are repaired, as well as all other kinds of farm implements. Railings, and gates are often made locally. There were two old forges in the village of Banteer, one owned by Dan Duggan, and the other by John Coleman Duggan's forge was situated, where Mrs Lawlor (Draper) now resides. The trade was handed down from old Dan Duggan to his sons, Dan, and Con. It had a thatched roof, with a big window in front, and a square timber door. There was a bellows in the open at the back, used when banding wheels, and shoeing horses in fine weather. Gates, spades, hay-forks, "sleáns" for turf cutting, ploughs, scufflers, and grubbers used to be made in this forge. They always made their own nails for shoeing horses. This forge was a noted centre for storytelling, and many young men of the district would collect there each evening after work. Con Duggan was the last member of that family to work here. When he died, the forge was sold to the present owner, who built in its stead the present drapery store. John Coleman had his forge on Mr Buckley's land at Banteer, beside the house at present owned by Mr Cronin. John Callaghan had a forge at Banteer (now run by Jerry O'Sullivan) when the previous forges were closed up. His father, old Dan a' Gabha had a forge, at Coolroemore, Banteer, now run by his grand-son Timothy Callaghan (Tady Gabha.) as he is called.
    John Barry
    Banteer, Co. Cork