School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the table, for cups, and plates. There were no knives, and forks. This man worked for Daniel Collins, Knockbrack, Banteer. He lived in an out -house for three years, and kept his own house locked up, for it was the custom then, that if you ate your breakfast at home, you should go home for the remainder of your meals, and if you hadn't potatoes, you may have to ask your employer (provided he was in good cheer) for them, as money to buy them was scarce. O'Connor asked his employer for potatoes, as he had no money, and was refused. He fasted all that day. The fishing season was then in, so that night he made for the Blackwater, and speared three salmon. These he brought to his sleeping place in the old out-house. Over a fire of sticks and roots, he cooked one of them. When he had eaten, he brought the remainder to his own home, and left his employer (Collins) for good. Collins came in a few days, to persuade him to return to work, but he refused, as he didn't get the potatoes when hungry.
    1. products
    David Deady