School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. I At Patrick O'Callaghan's, Crinaloo, Kilcorney, Banteer, a bridle and saddle were found in a "liss". A fancy tree grew at the entrance to the fort, and the late Patrick O'Callaghan wanted to remove the tree to his kitchen-garden. Looking around him, he saw all the sheep in his corn-field. He left down his implements, and went to turn them out. When he arrived at the corn-field, there were no sheep in it. He returned again to the tree, and to his surprise, found a white table -cloth spread upon it. He carefully turned back the little surface he had dug around the tree, and never again interfered with it. The tree may still be seen.