School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. When I was fourteen years of age - and I was born in 1873 - all the tenants except the Lehanes and Sweeneys of the townland of Charlesfield were evicted by Murphy the landlord of the place. I remember well we were all going to school at the time, 'twas a grand summer's day, and we were left home about twelve o'clock. So of course we all went back to Charlesfield as fast as we could. There were, I suppose, a hundred soldiers there - Redcoats - and bailiffs. The landlord himself was there - Murphy - and Canon Morrissey, R.I.P., the parish priest came up from Banteer to try to get him to make a settlement with the tenants but Murphy wouldn't listen to the priest. So the bailiffs turned all the people out of their houses and threw tables, chairs, beds and so on out in the yard and locked the door and barred up the windows. I suppose seven or eight families were evicted - all except the Sweeneys, because they had a legacy from America and of course the ould grásaeir, the money-lender.
    The people then were living in land-league huts and they were supported by the people of the parish. They used to send them
    Pat Halliden
    James Murphy