School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Lyre district played a big part in the great Irish struggle for independence in 1920 and 1921. The townland of Nadd about a mile from Lyre School, was headquarters for the No. 3 Cork Brigade, I.R.A. Liam Lynch (R.I.P.) was in complete command and he had his office at Pat Mc Carthy's, where he worked by day but he slept at the farm house of Andrew Lyons. Others in command with L. Lynch were Power (Fermoy) and Walsh, Denis Lyons. Commandant, Michael Courtney, Quartermaster. and Tom O'Riordan, Secretary, were all Kanturk. Other prominent Volunteer were - Patrick Healy, Kilcorney; Thade (Con Oge) O' Conner, Boherbue; Martin Mc Grath (Irish Teacher); Rev. Fr. O' Donoghue; Joseph Hinchin, Nadd, was Captain. In all about 50 men, (in addition to local Volunteers), were quartered in the district and they were drilled by L. Lynch each morning in a little secluded "inch" near Nadd.
    AMBUSHES - From Nadd the Volunteers went to Rathcoole and Clonbannin to
    Lyre, Co. Cork