School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he got a very bad fit sickness. Another story tells us there was a farmer driving cows into a field, and when the cattle came to a certain gap he could not drive any cow out. So he went home for his son when his son came he went outside the gap to see what was stopping the cattle. Then he saw the Leipreachan sitting down.
    Come said the farmer's son what are you doing here. Oh said he I want you to come with me. There will be a dance down in the country and take a horse with you. How will you go said the farmer's son to the Leipreachan. Oh said he I have a plough here that will take me.
    Then they went off together jumping the ditches, Then they went down to the hall. Let you go in now said the "Leipreachan" to the farmer's son and there is a sop for you and the first girl you meet ask her to dance, stick the sop in her nose.
    Now said the Leipreachan let
    Thade Horgan