School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Denny Bowler used find great pleasure in telling the following story:-
    A poor garsúinín was minding pigs for his master by the side of the road when who should come the way only the minister. The minister said "good morning, little boy" and the lad answered him. The minister asked him where would that road take him and said my garsúinín, "I'm here for the last fortnight and, begor, it took me nowhere yet anyway". 'Mhuise máthair, my poor old minister was taken over-ground by the smartness of my buachaill. So he asked the gorsooneen where Liam Fiadha was living and to know did he know. "Be japers, I do, your honour, and I'll tell you the very place if you'll only listen to me for one minute. Go down as far as Jack Thade's below there and turn up the road to the north of the house. The first boreen on your right will guide you to Liam Fiadhan's." The minister told him that no doubt he was a fly young lad and, sure he was every bit of it. He asked him who did the boneens belong to and my lad said that they belonged to no other but d' ould sow. The minister told him that he knew that before but that it was
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Pat Halliden