School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. When anybody in this district meets a deargdaol he immediately kills him and says "My sins and the seven deadly sins of the world on you" and the Crasóg is killed also the moment eyes are laid on him.
    Old Danny Bowler used tell a story to explain the reasons why persons would "never again" have a day's luck exept they killed every Crasóg and deargdaol they saw.
    The story is :- "When out Lord was flying from his enemies he went through a field where the farmer was sowing wheat. His disciples told the farmer to be sure and to tell that he saw the Son of God." And what'll I say to them if they do come tomorrow or any other day?" said the farmer. "You can say", said the chief disciple that "He didn't pass here since the corn was sown" Well and good, the poor, honest farmer went away home when his work was
    Donnchadh Ó Síothcháin
    Denis Bowler