Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bóthar dearg was an old road which was used long ago for carting turf from "Footh's" bog to the lime kilns in North Lyre. Lime was extensively burned in these kilns at that time when they were owned by Thade Buckley and Paddy Halliden. The flood of 1892 destroyed the greater part of that road and at a distance of about 200 yards from Lyre School it tore away large quantities of red sand, earth, and rounded stones which had been deposited there, probably some centuries previously, by a flood from Lyre mountain. It is peculiar that: at a depth of about 8 feet in that old road there are iron deposits. The round stones are tied together by a black-looking molten substance. The water in that locality is well known to contain a very high percentage of iron.
    An old road goes southward from Lyre School and turning
        1. public infrastructure