School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. In 1892 the greates flood ever seen in Lyre came in July. After three o'clock the sky got covered over with big black clouds; the heat was terrible. Soon afterwards flashes of forked lightning were seen and heavy thunder made the houses shake and the people tremble with fear.
    Two men who were working in Glencoum bogs ran with their lives but one man who had a slawn over his shoulder was struck by the lightning and killed.
    Several cows were struck also and a thatched house in [?] was set on fire but no person living in it was killed.
    About 4:30 rain began to fall heavily and continued for about two hours. Many people who ran for shelter by fences and hedges had narrow escapes from the floods which came on quickly. When the rain ceased at 7 o'clock, it could be seen that the Glen River had overflown its banks and that the public roads and boreens through the country had become the beds of roaring yellow floods.
    The damage done was considerable. Blocks
    1. processes and phenomena