School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. William Scannell (Billy Gabhar), Nadd, is a grand story-teller. One of his good ones is as follows:- "One day I was poaching in Colonel Longfield's preserves and I was lucky as I met two of the finest hares I ever saw in my life. They nearly killed my little bitch and both of them ran away from her after grand chases.Worn out the two of us laid down in an old fotharach where "Tadhgín the tailor" lived. We were not long there when what should hop from under the flag stone in the old fireplace but a big rabbit.He went into the ash pit and I put in my hand after him and pulled him out and hit his head against the hob and killed him. I then sat down again and filled my pipe and just as I was going to redden it up hopped the rabbit and down the haggard but the bitch caught him and killed him. I brought him home and threw him on top of the settle (an old fashioned piece of kitchen furniture which served as a seat by day and a bed by night), Before I went to bed I hung him up at the end of the dresser.
    "After I had been asleep for some time,
    Pat Halliden