School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

refused.
    At that time relief houses called "boiler-houses" were set up in almost every parish. The one for this district was at Clonmeem, at the public-house of an old lady named "Polsheen" (Mary-een). The stir-about was boiled daily at that house and householders went for it and got quantities according to the size of the families.
    Very little of the relief reached the poor people, however, as the money was sqaundered by Officers and Officials in Dublin.
  2. At that time a grant was given to make a public road from Nadd to Inchemay bog. A poor man by the name of Eoghan Burton was working on the road. He was very poor and had suffered from the famine. One day he did not return to work after his dinner and there was no account of him for a number of days afterwards. At long last the other men made up their minds to go and look for him. After a close search
    Thade Horgan