Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was great poverty in this district during the years of the famine 1846-47. In many townlands at the present time, old people point to mounds of earth and stones where dead bodies were covered up in those days. It is stated in all seriousness that dogs, driven wild almost, with hunger, devoured many human corpses
    Before the famine lure district was thickly populated and this fact is shown by the great number of sean - [?] and little haggards which are scattered along the northern brow of Lyre mountain
    The British Parliament voted a considerable sum of money to relieve the distress in Ireland at that time. It was said that the grant was sufficient "to give fresh beef anf plum-puddings in Ireland." 'Twas said that a gift of £20,000 by the Sultan of Turkey to help the poor people was
    Thade Horgan
    Lyre, Co. Cork