School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thrower, is surprising the Americans by his feats in throwing weight. Since his first surprise appearance, when he vanquished Sheldon and another by feet, he has appeared at different meetings, and put those competing with him in the shade. A despatch received here to-day states that his last appearance was at the Marquette Athletic meeting, Brooklyn, where his appearance attracted a big crowd. He gave a great exhibition at putting the shot; he shoved the missile 54 feet 9 inches, which was within 3 inches of the world's record. He was cheered vociferously by an immense audience. Horgan went to America determined to win back the laurels he lost at Stamford Bridge. He has fully accomplished his purpose" (15th Sept. 1900)
  2. At Ballina Sports, on August 30th. 1905, Horgan threw 14 lbs. weight 63 ft. 4 3/4 ins. which beats the previous world's record of 59 ft. 5 3/4 ins., made by J.S. Mitchell at the G.A.A. Championship Meeting in 1888.
    Another World's Record
    At the D.M.P. Sports, Dublin, one