School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Championships.
    The New York "Sun" tells about the contest as follows:
    "The contestants came out for the 16 lb. shot-putting contest. The men, including Richard Sheldon, the holder of the title, and the man who defeated Horgan at English Championships this year were checked off and just about to compete, when the announcer stepped forward and more in a joke than otherwise called out:
    "Is Dennis Horgan of Ireland here for the shot putting?" The cry went up from Sheldon's admirers, "Where is Horgan now? Where is the Irishman?" and many a boy from the Emerald Isle shook his head and glancing towards Sheldon muttered something in the following strain:
    "If Horgan was here you wouldn't crow so much! " But Horgan's Irish blood was up and vaulting over the barrier, the plucky Banteer man, without divesting himself of any article of apparel except the coat he wore, sprinted into the field and taking his stand at the side of Sheldon said: "Horgan is here, and 'tisn't