School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Denis Horgan, Fermoyle, Banteer.
    Denis Horgan was born at Fermoyle, parish of Banteer, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork in the year 1872.
    His father was Jeremiah Horgan and his mother's maiden name was Julia Moynihan. His brothers were John, Dan, Jerry and Tadhg and his sisters were:-
    Margaret, Mary and Julia.
    He was educated in the local National School, his teacher being the late Mr. Matthew Archdeacon.
    As a boy he was gentle, good humoured, sturdy and a great favourite with pupils and teacher. He took a great delight in "casting" "stones, swimming, "frog's-jumps", hurling and bowl-playing.
    In his young days it was the custom to hold athletic competitions on "pattern" days at Abbey's Well the 11th of February in Glantane, and also Dromtariffe, the 6th of May. Young Horgan first became aware of his prowess at those "patterns" because he was able to beat boys who were older than him at "casting" and
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork
    Thade Horgan