School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

was made the splendid floor and side-wall of the Alley were destroyed.
    The Barrys settled down, seven families of them, in [?]. Their houses looked like a little village.
    The mason who built the alley walls was called the Saop móp. He was a famous mason.
    They made fences in all the fields from the Ball Alley to the [?], the greater portion of the land at that time was covered with heath and furze.
    After a time, the Cuman-na-mbó robbers from [?] raided the Scanlons' houses in Coolroebeg and stole large quantities of bacon. One piece of seven-year-old bacon which was kept for curing diseases, was stolen. The Scanlons at the dawn of next day went after the robbers and discovered this piece of bacon in a field near the Barrys' house. They reported the matter to the soldiers at Buttevant with the result that several of the Barry family were arrested and taken to Millstreet where they were flogged for robbery. One man of the family,
    John Mc Auliffe
    Thade Horgan