School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. The priest who said Mass at those places was supported by the well-to-do farmers of the district. He went around amongst the people dressed up like a pedlar and during those terrible times the priest was at liberty to put on any disguise he wished. That liberty was never withdrawn and hence it is that at various times our priests have on occasions, put on many disguises to suit their purposes.
    During the penal days too, priests in Ireland were allowed to celebrate Mass in a private house as well as by a secret cuinne[?] and that liberty too, was never withdrawn and that is why we can have Mass offered up in our homes but no other people have that privilege.
    Thade Horgan
    Fermoyle, Co. Cork