School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (1) In the Penal Days the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass was said on Sundays near a "well" at Fermoyle and ever since it has been known as "Sunday's Well". The large stone which served as an altar is still there and it is said that while Mass was going on, there was a large canopy over the priest's head to protect him from bad weather.
    (2) Mass was celebrated also in a cummer at the foot of Carrig Ceann Fhionn. The place is called Cumaire dé. People say that the large flat stone to be seen there still, served as an altar.
    John Mc Auliffe
    Thade Horgan